Education: In 2001 – 2005 studied in Ivane Javakhishvili State University of Tbilisi, Georgia at the faculty of Computer sciences and of qualification of expert in informatics and got the bachelor degree. In 2006 – 2009 studied in the same University at the same faculty, got the master’s degree. In 2010 – 2014 studied in the Georgian Technical University at the faculty of informatics and Control Systems, got the PH.D. degree. The topic was: Mathematical model of educational social networks and their use in teaching process. In 2009 passed the Diplomatic Seminar of young Jewish leaders, organized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Jerusalem and got the certificate. In 2014 made cryptography course provided by Stanford University and got certificate. In 2014 – 2015 made Cyber Security specialization (usable security, software security, cryptography, hardware security and capstone project) provided by University of Maryland and got specialization. In 2016 -2018 has graduated from many programming and cyber security courses provided by different leading Universities and got the corresponding certificates.
Work experience: In 2002 worked in USA in Eisner Camp as a counselor. In 2003 began to work in Jewish school Tiferet-Zvi as the computer teacher. In 2009-2014 worked in Maalot Zeidner Institute as computer science lecturer. In 2011-2013 worked in Georgian Technical University as a major teacher. In 2014 worked in Georgian Technical University as associate professor. In 2012-2014 worked in Or Avner school as computer teacher. In 2009-2015 was a director of computer center LTD “Maxitop”. In 2014- 2017 was a head of computer science bachelor program in Georgian Bank University. In 2015-2017 was involved in post-quantum cryptography scientific project as a young researcher. Now he is involved as researcher in “digital signature schemes in post-quantum war” scientific project. He uses to be the invited speaker at international cyber security conferences; Maksim is the IT consultant in international organizations. Since 2015 works in Georgian Technical University as invited professor. In 2014- 2015 worked in Caucasus University as associate professor. Since 2015 is professor in this university. Since 2018 is affiliate professor and the head of cyber security direction in Caucasus University. Maksim is the author of many scientific papers. The topics of the papers are: cyber security, cryptography, post-quantum cryptography, quantum cryptography, mathematical models and simulations.
Winner of the best young scientist award by Shota Rustaveli national foundation in 2018. Got the best paper award on international scientific conferences IVUS 2018 and IVUS 2019 in Lithuania.