+995 595 51 13 55 / +995 591 05 09 89
Education: In 2001 – 2005 studied in Ivane Javakhishvili State University of Tbilisi, Georgia at the faculty of Computer sciences and of qualification of expert in informatics and got the bachelor degree. In 2006 – 2009 studied in the same University at the same faculty, got the master’s degree. In 2010 – 2014 studied in the Georgian Technical University at the faculty of informatics and Control Systems, got the PH.D. degree. The topic was: Mathematical model of educational social networks and their use in teaching process. In 2009 passed the Diplomatic Seminar of young Jewish leaders, organized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Jerusalem and got the certificate. In 2014 made cryptography course provided by Stanford University and got certificate. In 2014 – 2015 made Cyber Security specialization (usable security, software security, cryptography, hardware security and capstone project) provided by University of Maryland and got specialization.
Work experience: In 2002 worked in USA in Eisner Camp as a counselor. In 2003 began to work in Jewish school Tiferet-Zvi as the computer teacher. In 2009-2014 worked in Maalot Zeidner Institute as computer science lecturer. In 2011-2013 worked in Georgian Technical University as a major teacher. In 2014 worked in Georgian Technical University as associate professor. In 2012-2014 worked in Or Avner school as computer teacher. In 2009-2015 was a director of LTD “Maxitop”. In 2014-2015 worked in Caucasus University as associate professor. In 2015- present is professor in Caucasus University. In 2014- present is a head of computer science bachelor program in Georgian Bank University. From 2016 is expert and evaluator in Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. He is involved in post-quantum cryptography scientific project as a young researcher. Maksim is also involved as researcher in “digital signature schemes in post-quantum war” scientific project. Maksim is the invited speaker at international cyber security conferences; he is working in post-quantum cryptography field and he is IT consultant in international organizations.
In 2015- present works in Georgian Technical University at English Baccalaureate as invited lecturer.
Maksim is the author of 36 scientific publications.