Head of international projects
Vladimer Svanadze is a pre – eminent Georgian cybersecurity expert, founder and chairman of the Internet Development Initiative (IDI). As a Managing Partner he established the Cyber Security Academy (CSA) and the “Georgian Information Security Association (GISA)”. Mr. Vladimer is a Senior Policy Analyst at the Global Foundation for Cyber Studies and Research (GFCSR).
Vladimer is an Invited Lecturer at the University of Georgia. In the scope of official cooperation with the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, Mr. Vladimer was a Consultant of the “LEPL Cyber Security Bureau” in 2015 – 2016. He was involved in the preparation of the final version of 2017 – 2018 and 2021 – 2024 National Cybersecurity Strategies and Action Plans of Georgia. Additionally, he was involved in the working process related to a new legislation regarding Information Security. Mr. Vladimer holds the position of Chairperson in the committee of “Digital Transformation and Cybersecurity” established in the scope of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) in Georgia. He is an organizer of the annual International Festival of Cyber Security (IFCS) as well as Initiator and organizer of the initial Georgian Internet Governance Forum (GeoIGF) held in 2016;
Mr. Vladimer owns MA in Political Science (International Security and International Development); He is a PhD Candidate of Public Governance “Cybersecurity Strategy and Policy Governance” and an author of numerous academic articles and workpapers, including the first Georgian book on Cyber Security “Cyber Defence: Main Players of Cyberspace. Police, Strategy and new Challenges of Cybersecurity, 2016”. Mr. Vladimer is a National Expert of USAID since 2019.